UK Training Work Permits

Home » UK Training Work Permits

Perhaps the most important thing to remember about the Training / Work Experience scheme (TWES) is that it is designed

It is not supposed to be used by you to employ any staff who you need for your business. If the candidate is coming to the UK to benefit your UK operations, then they will need a work permit. The differences and similarities between permits for training, and permits for work experience are explained below:

Training Permits

The purpose of Training permit scheme (TWES) is to enable those from a developing country to enter the UK to receive training which is not readily available to them in their own country. However, it is normally possible to meet the scheme's requirements even if the candidate does not come from a developing country.

To qualify, the training should normally lead to a recognised professional qualification. It may be possible, but more difficult, to come under this scheme if the training leads to an occupational skill rather than a qualification.

The training to be gained should be of a type that is not readily available in the candidate's home country but will be of use there. The candidate must have the necessary educational or professional qualifications and demonstrate the ability to benefit from the training, and must be between 18 and 54 years of age and be near the start of their career. The work must be for a minimum of 30 hours a week. You must be able to give the proposed training, be registered with the appropriate professional institute if training leads to a professional qualification, give a fixed time for the duration of the training and provide a detailed programme including dates.

You must give candidates on training permits wages and other conditions equivalent to those offered in other on-the-job training in the area.

The training permit scheme can permit entry to the UK for up to 3 years. This scheme is similar to the work permit scheme in that it is you as the employer who must make the application, and that the application is considered by the Department of Employment in the UK. However, after a candidate has held a training permit, they are expected to spend at least 2 years outside the UK before they are eligible to hold a full Work Permit. (ie candidates generally may not transfer from a training permit to a work permit)

Work Experience Scheme

The Work Experience scheme is more limited than the training permit scheme in that the visa is normally be granted for a maximum of one year, however, under exceptional circumstances this may be increased to two years. In all other respects the above paragraphs relating to Training Permits apply.

The experience on offer should be of a type that is not readily available in the home country but will be of use there. The candidate must have the necessary educational or professional or job experience to be able to benefit from the work experience, and must be between 18 and 35 years of age and near the start of a career. The work must be for a minimum of 30 hours a week, and you must provide a programme detailing the planned work experience.

The conditions outlined in the above paragraph may not apply if there is a head for head exchange between a UK and an overseas employer, or if the candidate is presently working for one of your overseas group companies abroad or is being paid from abroad by an overseas group company.

If you would like advice and assistance with a training and work experience permit application call the workpermit.com UK Work Permit Department on 020 7842 0800.