Long Residence

Home » Long Residence

  • Indefinite Leave to Remain after 10 years lawful stay, or 14 years lawful or unlawful stay in the UK.

Indefinite leave to remain rather than permanent residence is the proper term for immigration status in the UK that allows you to remain in the UK permanently and that gives you the freedom to take up any kind of work in the UK. Indefinite leave to remain is normally only granted to people who are in a long term category that specifically leads to this. However, you can also gain indefinite leave to remain if you meet the following requirements:

Please note that many of these requirements are only likely to be relevant if you are applying on the basis of ten years rather than fourteen years in the UK. If you are applying on the basis of fourteen years stay in the UK you will probably not be absent from the UK at all during most if not all the of the fourteen years.